Our Privacy Policy

What You Need to Know

FieldKo Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 56 639 172 286 and its related companies (collectively FieldKo, we, us, our), is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards of collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?

"Personal information" is information about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  This includes your name, your date of birth, your contact details, and professional information such as your title and the name of your employer.

Collecting your personal information

FieldKo provides software and IT services to a range of businesses, providing cloud strategy and implementing and innovating solutions for customers using the Salesforce platform. As part of its services, it collects a range of personal data, including names and titles, contact details (including email, telephone, and home and office addresses), and any other personal information that may be provided from clients or business partners as part of implementation or data migration services.

Other than the above information, we also collect the following personal information:

  • if you apply for employment with us, information relating to your application, including your visa status and eligibility to work in Australia and any information arising out of any background checks; and

  • any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of running our business.

Our purposes for handling personal information

We handle personal information: 

  • for the sake of implementing a solution for a client, but only in accordance with the client's instructions;

  • to contact our business associates;

  • to maintain our business records;

  • to provide business associates with information about products and services that may of interest to them;

  • to assess any applications you make to us as a prospective employee, such as obtaining a reference from your current or previous employer;

  • for any purpose required or permitted by law;

  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;

  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented, and

  • to otherwise run our business.

Disclosing your personal information

When we provide our services, we may disclose your personal information to our related companies, business partners, professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors), external service providers (such as mailing houses and information technology service providers) and regulatory bodies and government authorities as required or authorised by law.
We securely store your personal information in the Cloud, using enterprise or specialist providers such as Salesforce or Google.
Where FieldKo receives personal information from its clients, which relate to the client's clientele, FieldKo handles the data in accordance with the instructions of the relevant customer, and subject to this policy or the client's specific instructions otherwise, will not disclose that information.

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and

  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.  We seek to ensure that those that we disclose it to are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on privacy@fieldko.com. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.  We may recover our reasonable costs (if any) in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, relevant as well. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you may request us to amend it by contacting our Privacy Officer on privacy@fieldko.com.

Marketing

We may use the personal information of our clients and business associates to provide them with information about product and services or investment opportunities which we think may be of interest to them.  We may do this while we have a current business relationship with you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register.  You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information.  In order to do so, simply contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@fieldko.com and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you or otherwise opt out by clicking the unsubscribe link in our communications.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, or if you believe that the security of the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@fieldko.com.  We will respond as soon as possible.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to you.

 

Level 40, 140 William Street
Melbourne, 3000 Victoria
Australia

Copyright © 2020 FieldKo Holdings Pty Ltd

Privacy | Legal | Support

Trust